History of former Bishops

Bishop Anthony Jeremiah Pesce, C.P. †
The first Bishop of Dodoma Diocese (1951 - 1971)

Events
Date Event Title
2 Aug 1908 Born
24 Sep 1932 Ordained Priest Priest of Congregation of the Passion
10 May 1951 Appointed Vicar Apostolic of Dodoma, Tanzania
10 May 1951 Appointed Titular Bishop of Caesarea in Bithynia
15 Jul 1951 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Caesarea in Bithynia
25 Mar 1953 Appointed Bishop of Dodoma, Tanzania
20 Dec 1971 Died Bishop of Dodoma, Tanzania
Bishop Matthias Joseph Isuja †
The second Bishop and the first native bishop of Dodoma Diocese (1972 - 2005)

Events
Date Event Title
14 Aug 1929 Born
24 Dec 1960 Ordained Priest Priest of Dodoma, Tanzania
26 Jun 1972 Appointed Bishop of Dodoma, Tanzania
17 Sep 1972 Ordained Bishop Bishop of Dodoma, Tanzania
15 Jan 2005 Retired Bishop of Dodoma, Tanzania
13 Apr 2016 Died Bishop Emeritus of Dodoma, Tanzania
Archbishop Jude Thadaeus Ruwa’ichi, O.F.M. Cap.
The third Bishop of Dodoma Diocese (2005 - 2010)

Events
Date Event Title
30 Jan 1954 Born
25 Nov 1981 Ordained Priest Priest of Order of Friars Minor Capuchin
9 Feb 1999 Appointed Bishop of Mbulu, Tanzania
16 May 1999 Ordained Bishop Bishop of Mbulu, Tanzania
15 Jan 2005 Appointed Bishop of Dodoma, Tanzania
19 Feb 2005 Installed Bishop of Dodoma, Tanzania
10 Nov 2010 Appointed Bishop of Mwanza, Tanzania
9 Jan 2011 Installed Bishop of Mwanza, Tanzania
21 Jun 2018 Appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania
Bishop Gervas John Mwasikwabhila Nyaisonga
The fourth Bishop of Dodoma Diocese (2011 - 2014)

Events
Date Event Title
3 Nov 1966 Born
11 Jul 1996 Ordained Priest Priest of Mbeya, Tanzania
9 Jan 2011 Appointed Bishop of Dodoma, Tanzania
19 Mar 2011 Ordained Bishop Bishop of Dodoma, Tanzania
17 Feb 2014 Appointed Bishop of Mpanda, Tanzania
4 May 2014 Installed Bishop of Mpanda, Tanzania