Archbishop Kinyaiya history

BIOGRAPHY



Name: Most Rev. Beatus Kinyaiya OFMCap
Born 9 May 1957
Professed 5 Jun 1988 Member of Order of Friars Minor Capuchin
Ordained Priest 25 Jun 1989 Priest of Order of Friars Minor Capuchin
Appointed Bishop 22 Apr 2006 Bishop of Mbulu, Tanzania
Ordained Bishop 2 Jul 2006 Bishop of Mbulu, Tanzania
Appointed Archbishop 6 Nov 2014 Archbishop of Dodoma, Tanzania
Installed Archbishop 18 Jan 2015 Archbishop of Dodoma, Tanzania

HISTORY



The Archbishop of Dodoma, Beatus Kinyaiya, OFM Cap., was born on 9 May 1957 in the Diocese of Moshi. He made his perpetual profession as a Capuchin, in 1988 and was ordained priest on 25 June 1989. From 1999 to 2005, he was the Provincial Superior for Tanzania and President of the Capuchin Superiors Major of EACC